who  artist • committee • funding • team

artist

Meredith Bergmann, sculptor and designer

Meredith Bergmann is best known as the sculptor of the Boston Women’s Memorial, on Commonwealth Avenue in Boston’s Back Bay, and the 9/11 Memorial at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York City. Her work deals with complex themes in an accessible, beautiful, and stimulating way. Working both on public monuments and on a private scale, she seeks out commissions that explore issues of history, race, human rights, disabilities, and the power of poetry and music.  Learn more at meredithbergmann.com.

 

the committee

Roosevelt Island Disabled Association

Jim Bates, President, 2010–2017
Wendy Hersh, President
Nancy Brown, Vice President

The Roosevelt Island Disabled Association enhances the quality of life of the disabled population on Roosevelt Island by providing activities, programs, and social services that are geared to individuals' strengths and abilities — mental, physical, and emotional.
We help people live more independent and socially active lives.

 

FDR Hope Memorial Committee

of the Roosevelt Island Disabled Association

current and past members:
Marilyn Atkins
Jim Bates
Ron Becker
Nancy Brown
Fay Christian
Marc Diamond, chair
Jonathan Kalkin
Rebecca Ocampo
Rick O’Conor
Ellen Polivy
Howard Polivy
Archie Price
Dr. Jack Resnick
Margie Smith

 

primary funding

ALICE HEYMAN

This key donation was received via
New York State Assembly Member Rebecca Seawright

 

Four Freedoms Park Conservancy

William J. vanden Heuvel, Founder and Chair Emeritus
Sally Minard, President and CEO

Generous and early support provided by the Four Freedoms Park Conservancy,
a special project of the Franklin & Eleanor Roosevelt Institute.

 

New York City Council

New York City Council Member Jessica Lappin

 

the team

Roosevelt Island Operating Corporation

land grant, logistical support

Susan Rosenthal, President
Charlene Indelicato, Past President
Sean Singh, Grant Writer

 

Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects

site design and documentation

Marc Diamond
George H. Miller, FAIA
Andre Morawski, RLA, ASLA
Aanya Chugh

 

Langan Engineering and Environmental

site survey

Joseph Romano, Principal / Vice President
Gregory Jensen, Laser Scanning Survey Technician
Matthew Sipple, PLS, Project Surveyor — 3D Laser Scanning
 

Michael Bergmann

Project Manager

 

lettering consultants

Abbott Miller
Mattson Gallagher

 

artist’s life models

Brian Sloan
Serenity Martorell
Jamie Michelson
F.D. Reeve
James Wallert

 

historians

Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library & Museum
Paul Sparrow, Director
Kirsten Strigel Carter, Supervisory Archivist
Herman Eberhardt, Supervisory Museum Curator

Roosevelt Island Historical Society
Judith Berdy, President

Roosevelt Warm Springs
Michael Shadix, archivist

 

arborist

SavATree
Mark Van Nortwick, ISA Certified Arborist

 

very special thanks to

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Laura Gang

Daniel Gardiner

New York State Assembly Member Mikah Kellner

Marianne Lau, AIA

Dick Lutz, The Main Street WIRE

NYC Parks

Roosevelt Island Visual Artists Association

Roosevelt Islander Online

Roosevelt Island Committee of NYC Community Board 8
Larry Parnes, Co-Chair
Jeffrey Escobar, Co-Chair
Ellen Polivy